The National Society of Arts and Letters

――――――――――――――――――――――――――――――――――――――

Washington DC Chapter

 

Home  | About Us News  |  National Career Awards  |  Winston Scholarships  |  Master Class  |  Viennese Ball   Members  |  Calendar  |

 

 

 

 

 

 

Award for Excellence

in the Arts

 

High School Juniors Receive Honors in the Arts

 

    

2014 Award for Excellence in the Arts Chairs

Gwinneth Ann Clarkson, Edgar Farr Russell III, and Lynn Donnelly Gorton

______________________________________________________

 

The Washington DC Chapter

Presents

The Eleventh Annual

Award for Excellence in the Arts Program

Saturday, May 3, 2014 at 2:00 pm

at

The Terrace Theater

With Support From

The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

______________________________________________________

 

Inaugurated in 2004 under the inspiration of Helen Henderson, this award program recognizes high school juniors in the Washington metropolitan area public, charter, and private high schools with either an Award for Excellence or a Certificate of Merit which documents their artistic talent and is a point of distinction on their application to the college of their choice.  These students are recognized in the disciplines of art, dance, drama, literature, music, and musical theatre.

 

We have a cherished tradition during the Awards ceremony of bringing back “alumni” from our previous year to either perform on the Kennedy Center stage or display their artwork during our program.  All Award winners and Merit recipients are invited to audition for this opportunity to provide the audience with a little entertainment and, hopefully, inspiration.  This is yet another way in which our chapter works to fulfill our mission of supporting young talent!

 

Among past winners and performers are a number of international students who have attended Washington area high schools.  In 2013, the Award for Excellence Program recognized over 100 high school juniors from 32 different high schools in the Washington metropolitan area. The students were excited, the parents were proud, and the teachers were happy.

 

2014 ALUMNI PERFORMERS

 

Awards for Excellence Audition Chair

Carla Jones-Batka

 

We have a tradition during the Awards ceremony of bringing back “alumni” from our previous year to provide us with a little entertainment and, hopefully, inspiration.  In addition, it is another way for us to help fulfill our mission to further the careers of young artists.  All Award for Excellence Winners and Certificate of Merit Recipients were offered the opportunity to audition to be one of our performers onstage at the Kennedy Center.  We introduce to you the high school seniors who were chosen to perform at the 2014 Award for Excellence Ceremony.

 

Instrumental Performance

Daniel Cusumano, Alto Saxophone

Falls Church High School, Falls Church, Virginia

Introduction, Dance, and Furioso by Herbert Couf

 

Bharatanatyan Traditional Indian Dance

Samyuktha Krishna

Sidwell Friends School, Washington, D.C.

A Varnam composed by T.V. Gopalakrishnan

 

Classical Vocal Performance

Hannah Pho, Soprano

Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, Virginia

“Du bist die Ruh” by Franz Schubert

Accompanied by Edward Roberts, Piano

 

Instrumental Performance

Harry Risoleo, Violin

Maret School, Washington, D.C.

Czardas by Vittorio Monti

Accompanied by Thomas Risoleo, Piano

 

Musical Theater Performance

Corrieanne Stein, Soprano

Thomas S. Wootten High School, Rockville, Maryland

“Astonishing” from Little Women

Book by Allan Knee, lyrics by Mindi Dickstein, and music by Jason Howland

Accompanied by Carla Ingram, Piano

_________________________

 

PERFORMANCE AUDITION JUDGES

Theresa D’Alessandro

Ben Lurye

Susan Merritt Nelsen

 

2014 VISUAL ARTS ALUMNI RECOGNITION

 

NSAL’s objective is to encourage and assist promising young artists through arts competitions, scholarships, and other career opportunities.  Four alumni from the 2013 Award for Excellence in the Arts Program were recognized by NSAL for their contributions to the visual arts.  A poster, with the images below, is displayed in the lobby of the Terrace Theater during the Awards for Excellence ceremony.

 

 

Diana Tsoy, Chantilly High School, Chantilly VA

Gravity, 6” x 12”, Digital Photography

Another Dimension, 24” x 18”, White Pencil on Black Paper

 

 

Melissa Joskow, H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program, Arlington VA

Skeleton, 24” x 18”, Charcoal on Newspaper

Pipes, 17” x 21”, Pen and Watercolor on Paper

 

 

Natalia Rodas-Calderon, Washington-Lee High School, Arlington VA

Dreamer’s Dove, 12” x 16”, Oil on Canvas

Passionless Youth, 36” x 24”, Acrylic on Canvas

 

 

Catherine Miranda, Northwest High School, Germantown MD

Resting by Their Feet, 49” x 35”, Acrylic on Canvas

Borrowed Shoes, 11” x 9”, Colored Pencil on Paper

 

VISUAL ART JUDGE

Anna Schalk

 

———————————— ● ————————————

 

2014 KEYNOTE SPEAKER

 

Jennifer Crier-Johnston

Coordinator, Special Programming

The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

Ms. Crier-Johnston has experience in almost every facet of ‘the business’

along with time spent on stage and on TV as an actress.

 

———————————— ● ————————————

 

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE WINNERS

 

Sahee Abdelmomin

Damascus High School

 

Mara Barros

Kirov Academy of

Ballet of Washington, D.C.

 

Carlos Castillo

Albert Einstein High School

 

Joelle Belinda Clay

Elizabeth Seton High School

 

Alexander Collins

St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School

 

Rebecca Cook

Glen Burnie High School

 

Carissa Coy

Trinity Christian School

 

Z’ane Davis-Smith

Bishop McNamara High School

 

Jawar DeBruhl

Northwestern High School

 

Logan Dreher

James Hubert Blake High School

 

Joshua Ellis

Potomac Senior High School

 

Jack Gereski

South County High School

 

Brandon C. Holst

Model Secondary School for the Deaf

 

Grace Jessett

British School of Washington

 

Olivia Yi Jia

National Cathedral School

 

Max Johnson

Falls Church High School

 

Jessica Jordan

Clarksburg High School

 

Will Kelley

St. Albans School

 

Hugo Kessler

Thomas Jefferson

High School for Science and Technology

 

Hannah H. Kim

Sherwood High School

 

Kerry Mack

SEED Public Charter

School of Washington, D.C.

 

Geraldo Marshall

Duke Ellington School of the Arts

 

Carlos F. M. McKnight

Thurgood Marshall Academy

 

William Mitchell

Heritage High School

 

Celine Nakpil

Winston Churchill High School

 

 

 

Wyatt Oring

Thomas S. Wootton High School

 

Rosie Petree

Washington-Lee High School

 

Mia Rickenbach

Chantilly High School

 

Sammy Savos

Dominion High School

 

Samantha Shoop

Northwest High School

 

Samantha Shoop

Northwest High School

 

Joseph St. Pierre

St. Anselm’s Abbey School

 

Medha Swaminathan

Walt Whitman High School

 

Morgan Taylor

Freedom High School

 

Ella Bernadette

Tuson

H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program

 

Isabella Ulate

Osbourn Park High School

 

Maria Claudia Viera

Long Reach High School

 

———————————— ● ————————————

 

 

Certificate of Merit Recipients IN Art

 

Sarah Ajih

James Hubert Blake High School

 

Jessica Alexis

St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School

 

Jocelyn Argueta

Northwestern High School

 

Katherine Armstrong

Dominion High School

 

Nathalie Bouchard

T.S. Wootton High School

 

Katie Curtin

Washington-Lee High School

 

Amanda Duvall

Freedom High School

 

Elena K. Echenique

Osbourn Park High School

 

 

 

 

Julia Fletcher

Long Reach High School

 

Renci Freeman

Maret School

 

Kristen Heaton

H-B Woodlawn Secondary School

 

John Korzan

St. Anselm’s Abbey School

 

Noah Lee

Clarksburg High School

 

Marisa Lu

Winston Churchill High School

 

Kyle Parisi

Winston Churchill High School

 

Catherine Phan

Potomac Senior High School

 

Max C. Popov

British School of Washington

 

Madison Schultz

South County High School

 

Lucie Teresa Shelley

National Cathedral School

 

Thomas Simmons-Link

SEED Public Charter School of Washington, D.C.

 

Devin Tran

Northwest High School

 

Olivia Vieira

Northwest High School

 

Clara Wong

Clarksburg High School

 

Rochell Ann Chiva Yacat

Bishop McNamara High School

 

Shijia Zhao

Chantilly High School

 

 

 

 

Certificate of Merit Recipients IN DANCE

 

Nakia Abram

Duke Ellington School of the Arts

 

Tsola Akuya

James Hubert Blake High School

 

Roy Auh

St. Albans School

 

Miriah Auth

Albert Einstein High School

 

Gianna Bartolini

Sherwood High School

 

Carla Camargo

Northwestern High School

 

Oscar Frame

Kirov Academy of Ballet of Washington, D.C.

 

Jenna Galeano

James Hubert Blake High School

 

Sarah Page Hughes

Kirov Academy of Ballet of Washington, D.C.

 

Samantha Sikorski

Long Reach High School

 

Bella Tenaglia

Heritage High School

 

Anyae Thompson

Model Secondary School for the Deaf

 

 

Certificate of Merit Recipients IN Drama

 

Austin Abdun-Nabi

Winston Churchill High School

 

Benjamin M. Donvan

St. Albans School

 

Kevin M. Glotfelty

Bishop McNamara High School

Erin Lammie

H-B Woodlawn Secondary School

 

Britni Muir

Northwestern High School

 

C. J. Pizzano

St. Anselm’s Abbey School

Michael Ryjik

Thomas Jefferson High School for

Science and Technology

 

Alex Schumann

British School of Washington

 

 

 

 

Certificate of Merit Recipients IN literature

 

 

Astra Armstrong

Duke Ellington School of the Arts

 

Abigail Bailey

St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School

 

 

 

Semira Brown

National Cathedral School

 

Emma DiPaolo

Osbourn Park High School

 

Avery Gray

St. Anselm’s Abbey School

 

Chang Jun Hwang

Model Secondary School for the Deaf

 

Sarah McCleskey

Trinity Christian School

 

 

 

 

Certificate of Merit Recipients IN music

 

Jozette Allahmensah

Northwest High School

 

Ashton Baldwin

Osbourn Park High School

 

Jamie Brown II

Heritage High School

 

Ian Carter

Maret School

 

Grace Chu

Freedom High School

 

Patricia G. Commins

Elizabeth Seton High School

 

Emily DelVecchio

Freedom High School

 

R. J. Doro

St. Albans School

 

Troy Fries

Chantilly High School

 

 

Rachel Hahn

Sherwood High School

 

Angel K. Haythe

Thurgood Marshall Academy

 

Evan Helverson

Potomac Senior High School

 

Brian Henriquez

Heritage High School

 

Will Lusk

T.S. Wootton High School

 

Ciandria Mars

Bishop McNamara High School

 

Mallory E. McCollum

Trinity Christian School

 

Mey Rose McLean

St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School

 

Soo Hyun Moon

T.S. Wootton High School

 

Glen T. Munson

Damascus High School

 

Emily V. Park

Long Reach High School

 

Gabrielle Spann

Sherwood High School

 

Ryan Strand

Falls Church High School

 

Kanwal Syed

Potomac Senior High School

 

Mari Takeda

Chantilly High School

 

Olivia Taylor

H-B Woodlawn Secondary School

 

Margaret Veldman

Trinity Christian School

 

Desne Patrice Wharton

Duke Ellington School of the Arts

 

Mark Zubaly

Falls Church High School

 

 

Certificate of Merit Recipients IN musical theatre

 

Cara Bachman

South County High School

 

Victoria Bush

National Cathedral School

 

Madelyn Dominiski

Elizabeth Seton High School

 

 

 

Tayhlor Grant

SEED Public Charter School of Washington, D.C.

 

Abigail Keyes

Maret School

 

Jennifer Nardi

Damascus High School

 

 

 

 

La’Dearia C. Poulson

SEED Public Charter School of Washington, D.C.

 

Sarah Tew

Clarksburg High School

 

Lori Wysong

Damascus High School

 

AWARD PRESENTERS

Katherine Carson Kyle

Lynn Donnelly Gorton

 

OTHER AEA COMMITTEE MEMBERS

 Cici Hughes, Celia Josephs, Alicia Klaffky, Isin Ludlow, Janice Nevin,

Jane Pearson, Natalie Popovic, Evelyn Sweet, and Sherry Watkins

 

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

NSAL would like to give special thanks to:

The Nancy Peery Marriott Foundation for its grant of $5,000 and

Allegis Group Foundation for its grant of $1,500

in generous support of the Award for Excellence in the Arts

 

 

 

THE PROCESS

 

We ask that each participating high school nominate junior-level students who excel in any of six artistic disciplines showcased by NSAL: art, literature, dance, drama, music, and musical theater.  This should be a collaborative process between the school’s various creative departments. 

 

Each participating school may select:

 

— One Award for Excellence winner —

—      Up to three Certificate of Merit  winners —

 

These students are then honored for their skill, dedication, and talent with an Award trophy or Certificate document presented to them onstage at The Kennedy Center’s Terrace Theater each Spring.

 

SCHOOL GUIDELINES FOR SELECTION OF STUDENT WINNERS

 

■ Teachers, administrators, and/or counselors at each participating high school who are best qualified to evaluate and recommend a student for recognition are asked to collaborate with one another to select one Award for Excellence recipient and up to three Certificate of Merit winners.

 

■ Students selected should represent the most promising junior-level talent in any of the following six disciplines: art, literature, dance, drama, music, and musical theater.

 

We suggest that selection be guided by goals specified in the National Standards for Arts Education available at http://www.aep-arts.org/resources-2/common-core-and-the-arts/

 

■ The decision to recognize high school juniors was made so that recipients could include the NSAL Award for Excellence and Certificate of Merit distinction on their college applications.  Although we ask that your consideration focus on young students who have expressed an interest in pursuing a career in the arts, this is not a requirement.

 

 

For more information please contact Award for Excellence Chair

Edgar Russell

NSAL.AEA@gmail.com

————————————————— 

 

——————————————— ● ———————————————

 

FOR INFORMATION ON PROGRAMS FOR OUR PREVIOUS YEARS

PLEASE CLICK ON

 

2013 Award for Excellence

 

2012 Award for Excellence

 

2011 Award for Excellence

 

2010 Award for Excellence

 

Please join the Washington Chapter of NSAL’s Facebook page by clicking on:

http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=174152951631&v=info

 

The National Web Site for NSAL can be found at: 

www.arts-nsal.org

 

 Home  | About Us News  |  National Career Awards  |  Winston Scholarships  |  Master Class  |  Viennese Ball   Members  |  Calendar  |

© 2010 by NSAL Washington Chapter

Katherine Carson Kyle

Webmaster